TripStow
US aircraft · DL

N109DU

C Series Aircraft Ptnrsp BD-500-1A10, Delta Air Lines

N109DU is a C Series Aircraft Ptnrsp BD-500-1A10 flown by Delta Air Lines, built in 2019. From September 2025 to August 2026 it flew 1,406 flights, most often Dallas-Fort Worth to New York, and 80% arrived within 15 minutes of schedule.

1,406
flights in 12 months
80%
on time (within 15 min)
8
airports
7 yr
age

September 2025 to August 2026. Flights from US Bureau of Transportation Statistics on-time records (public domain); aircraft details from the FAA aircraft register.

Where N109DU flies

  1. Dallas-Fort Worth to New York19 flights
  2. New York to Dallas-Fort Worth18 flights
  3. New York to Chicago13 flights
  4. Minneapolis to Chicago13 flights
  5. Salt Lake City to St. Louis12 flights
  6. Chicago to Minneapolis12 flights
  7. Minneapolis to Columbus11 flights
  8. Columbus to Minneapolis11 flights
  9. Charlotte to Minneapolis11 flights
  10. Minneapolis to Charlotte11 flights

Its most frequent routes over the period. Each links to that route's punctuality page.

Month by month

Share of N109DU flights arriving within 15 minutes of schedule, by month. Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202580%0%114
October 202577%0%115
November 202581%1.7%117
December 202568%2.9%137
January 202678%0.9%117
February 202681%1%101
March 202689%3.4%88
April 202684%0%118
May 202686%0.7%137
June 202682%0%121
July 202678%0.9%108
August 202675%0.8%133

Questions and answers

What type of aircraft is N109DU?
N109DU is a C Series Aircraft Ptnrsp BD-500-1A10 with 133 seats, according to the FAA aircraft register.
Which airline flies N109DU?
Delta Air Lines (DL) flew N109DU most recently, according to US Department of Transportation flight records for August 2026.
Where does N109DU fly?
Its most frequent route in the last 12 months was Dallas-Fort Worth to New York (19 flights). It flew 1,406 flights in total, about 117 a month.
How old is N109DU?
N109DU was built in 2019, so it is 7 years old.
Is N109DU usually on time?
80% of its flights from September 2025 to August 2026 arrived within 15 minutes of schedule. Punctuality depends far more on the route and the airline's day than on the aircraft itself.

See how Delta Air Lines compares with every other US airline.

Been on this plane?

TripStow keeps a log of every flight you take, with the exact aircraft, and builds your Hangar: every plane you have flown on, with its age and photo. Forward a booking or import your flight history to start.

Start free