TripStow
US aircraft · DL

N309DN

Airbus A321-213, Delta Air Lines

N309DN is a Airbus A321-213 flown by Delta Air Lines, built in 2016. From September 2025 to August 2026 it flew 1,464 flights, most often Atlanta to West Palm Beach, and 79% arrived within 15 minutes of schedule.

1,464
flights in 12 months
79%
on time (within 15 min)
7
airports
10 yr
age

September 2025 to August 2026. Flights from US Bureau of Transportation Statistics on-time records (public domain); aircraft details from the FAA aircraft register.

Where N309DN flies

  1. Atlanta to West Palm Beach37 flights
  2. West Palm Beach to Atlanta36 flights
  3. Atlanta to Philadelphia35 flights
  4. Austin to Atlanta34 flights
  5. Atlanta to Austin33 flights
  6. Philadelphia to Atlanta31 flights
  7. Atlanta to Newark26 flights
  8. Atlanta to Fort Lauderdale26 flights
  9. Fort Lauderdale to Atlanta25 flights
  10. Boston to Atlanta22 flights

Its most frequent routes over the period. Each links to that route's punctuality page.

Month by month

Share of N309DN flights arriving within 15 minutes of schedule, by month. Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202585%0%117
October 202585%0%143
November 202586%3%134
December 202581%3.3%122
January 202677%3.3%120
February 202677%3.6%112
March 202682%2%100
April 202679%1%96
May 202675%0%126
June 202682%2.4%127
July 202658%3.2%126
August 202677%1.4%141

Questions and answers

What type of aircraft is N309DN?
N309DN is a Airbus A321-213 with 199 seats, according to the FAA aircraft register.
Which airline flies N309DN?
Delta Air Lines (DL) flew N309DN most recently, according to US Department of Transportation flight records for August 2026.
Where does N309DN fly?
Its most frequent route in the last 12 months was Atlanta to West Palm Beach (37 flights). It flew 1,464 flights in total, about 122 a month.
How old is N309DN?
N309DN was built in 2016, so it is 10 years old.
Is N309DN usually on time?
79% of its flights from September 2025 to August 2026 arrived within 15 minutes of schedule. Punctuality depends far more on the route and the airline's day than on the aircraft itself.

See how Delta Air Lines compares with every other US airline.

Been on this plane?

TripStow keeps a log of every flight you take, with the exact aircraft, and builds your Hangar: every plane you have flown on, with its age and photo. Forward a booking or import your flight history to start.

Start free