TripStow
US aircraft · DL

N396DN

Airbus A321-211, Delta Air Lines

N396DN is a Airbus A321-211 flown by Delta Air Lines, built in 2019. From September 2025 to August 2026 it flew 1,400 flights, most often New York to Atlanta, and 82% arrived within 15 minutes of schedule.

1,400
flights in 12 months
82%
on time (within 15 min)
7
airports
7 yr
age

September 2025 to August 2026. Flights from US Bureau of Transportation Statistics on-time records (public domain); aircraft details from the FAA aircraft register.

Where N396DN flies

  1. New York to Atlanta67 flights
  2. Atlanta to New York67 flights
  3. Atlanta to Denver23 flights
  4. New York to Detroit22 flights
  5. Orlando to New York22 flights
  6. Denver to Atlanta20 flights
  7. Detroit to New York19 flights
  8. New York to Orlando19 flights
  9. Atlanta to San Diego15 flights
  10. Salt Lake City to Atlanta11 flights

Its most frequent routes over the period. Each links to that route's punctuality page.

Month by month

Share of N396DN flights arriving within 15 minutes of schedule, by month. Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202592%0%109
October 202582%0%113
November 202581%5.1%117
December 202572%3.3%120
January 202675%5.7%106
February 202684%0%88
March 202675%1.7%119
April 202687%1.7%121
May 202690%2.5%119
June 202681%0%128
July 202678%6.1%132
August 202686%3.1%128

Questions and answers

What type of aircraft is N396DN?
N396DN is a Airbus A321-211 with 199 seats, according to the FAA aircraft register.
Which airline flies N396DN?
Delta Air Lines (DL) flew N396DN most recently, according to US Department of Transportation flight records for August 2026.
Where does N396DN fly?
Its most frequent route in the last 12 months was New York to Atlanta (67 flights). It flew 1,400 flights in total, about 117 a month.
How old is N396DN?
N396DN was built in 2019, so it is 7 years old.
Is N396DN usually on time?
82% of its flights from September 2025 to August 2026 arrived within 15 minutes of schedule. Punctuality depends far more on the route and the airline's day than on the aircraft itself.

See how Delta Air Lines compares with every other US airline.

Been on this plane?

TripStow keeps a log of every flight you take, with the exact aircraft, and builds your Hangar: every plane you have flown on, with its age and photo. Forward a booking or import your flight history to start.

Start free