TripStow
US aircraft · AA

N652AW

Airbus A320-232, American Airlines

N652AW is a Airbus A320-232 flown by American Airlines, built in 1999. From September 2025 to August 2026 it flew 1,396 flights, most often Dallas-Fort Worth to San Antonio, and 74% arrived within 15 minutes of schedule.

1,396
flights in 12 months
74%
on time (within 15 min)
8
airports
27 yr
age

September 2025 to August 2026. Flights from US Bureau of Transportation Statistics on-time records (public domain); aircraft details from the FAA aircraft register.

Where N652AW flies

  1. Dallas-Fort Worth to San Antonio16 flights
  2. San Antonio to Dallas-Fort Worth13 flights
  3. Dallas-Fort Worth to Des Moines12 flights
  4. Des Moines to Dallas-Fort Worth12 flights
  5. Grand Rapids to Dallas-Fort Worth12 flights
  6. Spokane to Phoenix11 flights
  7. Madison to Dallas-Fort Worth8 flights
  8. Phoenix to Spokane8 flights
  9. Denver to Phoenix8 flights
  10. Phoenix to Denver8 flights

Its most frequent routes over the period. Each links to that route's punctuality page.

Month by month

Share of N652AW flights arriving within 15 minutes of schedule, by month. Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202577%0%115
October 202575%0.8%118
November 202575%1.6%126
December 202566%0.8%126
January 202670%10.5%105
February 202677%0%93
March 202677%4%100
April 202685%0%128
May 202678%3.8%132
June 202656%3.8%131
July 202669%2%98
August 202677%0%124

Questions and answers

What type of aircraft is N652AW?
N652AW is a Airbus A320-232 with 200 seats, according to the FAA aircraft register.
Which airline flies N652AW?
American Airlines (AA) flew N652AW most recently, according to US Department of Transportation flight records for August 2026.
Where does N652AW fly?
Its most frequent route in the last 12 months was Dallas-Fort Worth to San Antonio (16 flights). It flew 1,396 flights in total, about 116 a month.
How old is N652AW?
N652AW was built in 1999, so it is 27 years old.
Is N652AW usually on time?
74% of its flights from September 2025 to August 2026 arrived within 15 minutes of schedule. Punctuality depends far more on the route and the airline's day than on the aircraft itself.

See how American Airlines compares with every other US airline.

Been on this plane?

TripStow keeps a log of every flight you take, with the exact aircraft, and builds your Hangar: every plane you have flown on, with its age and photo. Forward a booking or import your flight history to start.

Start free