TripStow
US aircraft · YX

N727YX

Embraer S A ERJ 170-200 LR, Republic Airways

N727YX is a Embraer S A ERJ 170-200 LR flown by Republic Airways, built in 2015. From September 2025 to August 2026 it flew 1,392 flights, most often Columbus to Newark, and 81% arrived within 15 minutes of schedule.

1,392
flights in 12 months
81%
on time (within 15 min)
6
airports
11 yr
age

September 2025 to August 2026. Flights from US Bureau of Transportation Statistics on-time records (public domain); aircraft details from the FAA aircraft register.

Where N727YX flies

  1. Columbus to Newark28 flights
  2. Newark to Columbus24 flights
  3. Newark to Louisville14 flights
  4. Indianapolis to Chicago14 flights
  5. Louisville to Chicago13 flights
  6. Chicago to Indianapolis11 flights
  7. Columbus to Chicago11 flights
  8. Indianapolis to Newark10 flights
  9. Chicago to Columbus9 flights
  10. Chicago to Washington8 flights

Its most frequent routes over the period. Each links to that route's punctuality page.

Month by month

Share of N727YX flights arriving within 15 minutes of schedule, by month. Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202579%0%117
October 202585%1.6%128
November 202579%1.3%79
December 202577%3.4%117
January 202679%7.5%106
February 202683%1.8%112
March 202674%4%125
April 202683%3.9%128
May 202687%1.6%127
June 202691%6.3%111
July 202679%14%114
August 202679%9.4%128

Questions and answers

What type of aircraft is N727YX?
N727YX is a Embraer S A ERJ 170-200 LR with 88 seats, according to the FAA aircraft register.
Which airline flies N727YX?
Republic Airways (YX) flew N727YX most recently, according to US Department of Transportation flight records for August 2026.
Where does N727YX fly?
Its most frequent route in the last 12 months was Columbus to Newark (28 flights). It flew 1,392 flights in total, about 116 a month.
How old is N727YX?
N727YX was built in 2015, so it is 11 years old.
Is N727YX usually on time?
81% of its flights from September 2025 to August 2026 arrived within 15 minutes of schedule. Punctuality depends far more on the route and the airline's day than on the aircraft itself.

See how Republic Airways compares with every other US airline.

Been on this plane?

TripStow keeps a log of every flight you take, with the exact aircraft, and builds your Hangar: every plane you have flown on, with its age and photo. Forward a booking or import your flight history to start.

Start free