TripStow
US aircraft · AA

N762US

Airbus A319-112, American Airlines

N762US is a Airbus A319-112 flown by American Airlines, built in 2000. From September 2025 to August 2026 it flew 1,415 flights, most often Washington to Boston, and 73% arrived within 15 minutes of schedule.

1,415
flights in 12 months
73%
on time (within 15 min)
12
airports
26 yr
age

September 2025 to August 2026. Flights from US Bureau of Transportation Statistics on-time records (public domain); aircraft details from the FAA aircraft register.

Where N762US flies

  1. Washington to Boston24 flights
  2. Boston to Washington17 flights
  3. Chicago to Washington8 flights
  4. Fort Myers to Washington8 flights
  5. Washington to Fort Myers8 flights
  6. Philadelphia to Kansas City8 flights
  7. Miami to Orlando7 flights
  8. Philadelphia to Atlanta7 flights
  9. Jacksonville to Washington6 flights
  10. Montrose CO to Dallas-Fort Worth6 flights

Its most frequent routes over the period. Each links to that route's punctuality page.

Month by month

Share of N762US flights arriving within 15 minutes of schedule, by month. Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202572%1.1%88
October 202573%0%102
November 202577%4%126
December 202566%3.5%114
January 202675%1%98
February 202672%0.9%110
March 202670%3.8%133
April 202672%0%132
May 202690%3.4%119
June 202671%6.4%125
July 202676%4.8%147
August 202661%1.7%121

Questions and answers

What type of aircraft is N762US?
N762US is a Airbus A319-112 with 179 seats, according to the FAA aircraft register.
Which airline flies N762US?
American Airlines (AA) flew N762US most recently, according to US Department of Transportation flight records for August 2026.
Where does N762US fly?
Its most frequent route in the last 12 months was Washington to Boston (24 flights). It flew 1,415 flights in total, about 118 a month.
How old is N762US?
N762US was built in 2000, so it is 26 years old.
Is N762US usually on time?
73% of its flights from September 2025 to August 2026 arrived within 15 minutes of schedule. Punctuality depends far more on the route and the airline's day than on the aircraft itself.

See how American Airlines compares with every other US airline.

Been on this plane?

TripStow keeps a log of every flight you take, with the exact aircraft, and builds your Hangar: every plane you have flown on, with its age and photo. Forward a booking or import your flight history to start.

Start free