TripStow
US aircraft · AA

N824AW

Airbus A319-132, American Airlines

N824AW is a Airbus A319-132 flown by American Airlines, built in 2001. From September 2025 to August 2026 it flew 1,498 flights, most often Washington to Boston, and 74% arrived within 15 minutes of schedule.

1,498
flights in 12 months
74%
on time (within 15 min)
8
airports
25 yr
age

September 2025 to August 2026. Flights from US Bureau of Transportation Statistics on-time records (public domain); aircraft details from the FAA aircraft register.

Where N824AW flies

  1. Washington to Boston19 flights
  2. Boston to Washington18 flights
  3. Tampa to Miami8 flights
  4. Miami to Tampa8 flights
  5. Jacksonville to Miami8 flights
  6. Miami to Jacksonville8 flights
  7. Houston to Philadelphia8 flights
  8. Philadelphia to Houston8 flights
  9. Boston to Philadelphia7 flights
  10. Washington to Fort Lauderdale7 flights

Its most frequent routes over the period. Each links to that route's punctuality page.

Month by month

Share of N824AW flights arriving within 15 minutes of schedule, by month. Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202563%0%70
October 202570%1.5%135
November 202579%0%126
December 202569%0.9%109
January 202673%8.1%123
February 202684%1.7%116
March 202679%5.8%120
April 202675%1.8%165
May 202676%0%157
June 202672%0.9%117
July 202666%2.2%139
August 202682%2.5%121

Questions and answers

What type of aircraft is N824AW?
N824AW is a Airbus A319-132 with 179 seats, according to the FAA aircraft register.
Which airline flies N824AW?
American Airlines (AA) flew N824AW most recently, according to US Department of Transportation flight records for August 2026.
Where does N824AW fly?
Its most frequent route in the last 12 months was Washington to Boston (19 flights). It flew 1,498 flights in total, about 125 a month.
How old is N824AW?
N824AW was built in 2001, so it is 25 years old.
Is N824AW usually on time?
74% of its flights from September 2025 to August 2026 arrived within 15 minutes of schedule. Punctuality depends far more on the route and the airline's day than on the aircraft itself.

See how American Airlines compares with every other US airline.

Been on this plane?

TripStow keeps a log of every flight you take, with the exact aircraft, and builds your Hangar: every plane you have flown on, with its age and photo. Forward a booking or import your flight history to start.

Start free