TripStow
US aircraft · WN

N8981Q

Boeing 737-8, Southwest Airlines

N8981Q is a Boeing 737-8 flown by Southwest Airlines, built in 2025. From November 2025 to August 2026 it flew 1,535 flights, most often Salt Lake City to Denver, and 69% arrived within 15 minutes of schedule.

1,535
flights in 12 months
69%
on time (within 15 min)
13
airports
1 yr
age

November 2025 to August 2026. Flights from US Bureau of Transportation Statistics on-time records (public domain); aircraft details from the FAA aircraft register.

Where N8981Q flies

  1. Salt Lake City to Denver4 flights
  2. Denver to Kansas City4 flights
  3. Las Vegas to San Diego4 flights
  4. Kansas City to Phoenix4 flights
  5. San Diego to Baltimore4 flights
  6. Denver to Portland4 flights
  7. San Juan to Orlando4 flights
  8. Las Vegas to Denver3 flights
  9. Fort Lauderdale to Nashville3 flights
  10. Phoenix to Columbus3 flights

Its most frequent routes over the period. Each links to that route's punctuality page.

Month by month

Share of N8981Q flights arriving within 15 minutes of schedule, by month. Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
November 202575%1.1%90
December 202574%0.6%163
January 202673%3.4%149
February 202677%2.8%141
March 202661%1.7%177
April 202664%0.6%158
May 202667%0%171
June 202663%0.6%168
July 202668%0%167
August 202669%0.7%151

Questions and answers

What type of aircraft is N8981Q?
N8981Q is a Boeing 737-8 with 175 seats, according to the FAA aircraft register.
Which airline flies N8981Q?
Southwest Airlines (WN) flew N8981Q most recently, according to US Department of Transportation flight records for August 2026.
Where does N8981Q fly?
Its most frequent route in the last 12 months was Salt Lake City to Denver (4 flights). It flew 1,535 flights in total, about 154 a month.
How old is N8981Q?
N8981Q was built in 2025, so it is 1 year old.
Is N8981Q usually on time?
69% of its flights from November 2025 to August 2026 arrived within 15 minutes of schedule. Punctuality depends far more on the route and the airline's day than on the aircraft itself.

See how Southwest Airlines compares with every other US airline.

Been on this plane?

TripStow keeps a log of every flight you take, with the exact aircraft, and builds your Hangar: every plane you have flown on, with its age and photo. Forward a booking or import your flight history to start.

Start free