TripStow
US aircraft · WN

N8982S

Boeing 737-8, Southwest Airlines

N8982S is a Boeing 737-8 flown by Southwest Airlines, built in 2025. From November 2025 to August 2026 it flew 1,434 flights, most often Orlando to Nashville, and 71% arrived within 15 minutes of schedule.

1,434
flights in 12 months
71%
on time (within 15 min)
13
airports
1 yr
age

November 2025 to August 2026. Flights from US Bureau of Transportation Statistics on-time records (public domain); aircraft details from the FAA aircraft register.

Where N8982S flies

  1. Orlando to Nashville6 flights
  2. Denver to Omaha4 flights
  3. St. Louis to Denver4 flights
  4. Nashville to Austin4 flights
  5. Baltimore to Buffalo3 flights
  6. Denver to Dallas3 flights
  7. Austin to Nashville3 flights
  8. Philadelphia to St. Louis3 flights
  9. Milwaukee to Las Vegas3 flights
  10. Denver to Ontario3 flights

Its most frequent routes over the period. Each links to that route's punctuality page.

Month by month

Share of N8982S flights arriving within 15 minutes of schedule, by month. Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
November 202576%2.6%39
December 202575%0%150
January 202673%3.1%127
February 202679%0.7%139
March 202672%1.2%161
April 202689%1.3%160
May 202663%0%157
June 202659%0%175
July 202661%1.2%173
August 202671%3.3%153

Questions and answers

What type of aircraft is N8982S?
N8982S is a Boeing 737-8 with 175 seats, according to the FAA aircraft register.
Which airline flies N8982S?
Southwest Airlines (WN) flew N8982S most recently, according to US Department of Transportation flight records for August 2026.
Where does N8982S fly?
Its most frequent route in the last 12 months was Orlando to Nashville (6 flights). It flew 1,434 flights in total, about 143 a month.
How old is N8982S?
N8982S was built in 2025, so it is 1 year old.
Is N8982S usually on time?
71% of its flights from November 2025 to August 2026 arrived within 15 minutes of schedule. Punctuality depends far more on the route and the airline's day than on the aircraft itself.

See how Southwest Airlines compares with every other US airline.

Been on this plane?

TripStow keeps a log of every flight you take, with the exact aircraft, and builds your Hangar: every plane you have flown on, with its age and photo. Forward a booking or import your flight history to start.

Start free