TripStow
US aircraft · WN

N8983Q

Boeing 737-8, Southwest Airlines

N8983Q is a Boeing 737-8 flown by Southwest Airlines, built in 2025. From November 2025 to August 2026 it flew 1,456 flights, most often Nashville to Kansas City, and 71% arrived within 15 minutes of schedule.

1,456
flights in 12 months
71%
on time (within 15 min)
13
airports
1 yr
age

November 2025 to August 2026. Flights from US Bureau of Transportation Statistics on-time records (public domain); aircraft details from the FAA aircraft register.

Where N8983Q flies

  1. Nashville to Kansas City5 flights
  2. Phoenix to Las Vegas5 flights
  3. New York to Chicago4 flights
  4. Orlando to Columbus4 flights
  5. Kansas City to Austin4 flights
  6. El Paso to Denver4 flights
  7. Phoenix to Sacramento4 flights
  8. Tampa to Chicago4 flights
  9. Denver to Phoenix3 flights
  10. Denver to Las Vegas3 flights

Its most frequent routes over the period. Each links to that route's punctuality page.

Month by month

Share of N8983Q flights arriving within 15 minutes of schedule, by month. Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
November 202578%0%23
December 202564%2.1%146
January 202682%7.8%153
February 202683%0%138
March 202669%1.2%169
April 202678%0%156
May 202669%1.8%170
June 202660%1.8%163
July 202664%4.6%174
August 202675%1.2%164

Questions and answers

What type of aircraft is N8983Q?
N8983Q is a Boeing 737-8 with 175 seats, according to the FAA aircraft register.
Which airline flies N8983Q?
Southwest Airlines (WN) flew N8983Q most recently, according to US Department of Transportation flight records for August 2026.
Where does N8983Q fly?
Its most frequent route in the last 12 months was Nashville to Kansas City (5 flights). It flew 1,456 flights in total, about 146 a month.
How old is N8983Q?
N8983Q was built in 2025, so it is 1 year old.
Is N8983Q usually on time?
71% of its flights from November 2025 to August 2026 arrived within 15 minutes of schedule. Punctuality depends far more on the route and the airline's day than on the aircraft itself.

See how Southwest Airlines compares with every other US airline.

Been on this plane?

TripStow keeps a log of every flight you take, with the exact aircraft, and builds your Hangar: every plane you have flown on, with its age and photo. Forward a booking or import your flight history to start.

Start free