TripStow
US aircraft · WN

N8984L

Boeing 737-8, Southwest Airlines

N8984L is a Boeing 737-8 flown by Southwest Airlines, built in 2025. From November 2025 to August 2026 it flew 1,394 flights, most often St. Louis to Phoenix, and 70% arrived within 15 minutes of schedule.

1,394
flights in 12 months
70%
on time (within 15 min)
12
airports
1 yr
age

November 2025 to August 2026. Flights from US Bureau of Transportation Statistics on-time records (public domain); aircraft details from the FAA aircraft register.

Where N8984L flies

  1. St. Louis to Phoenix4 flights
  2. Baltimore to Denver4 flights
  3. Chicago to Orlando4 flights
  4. Denver to Dallas3 flights
  5. Baltimore to Orlando3 flights
  6. Baltimore to Raleigh-Durham3 flights
  7. Houston to Dallas3 flights
  8. Nashville to Chicago3 flights
  9. Orlando to San Juan3 flights
  10. Las Vegas to Dallas3 flights

Its most frequent routes over the period. Each links to that route's punctuality page.

Month by month

Share of N8984L flights arriving within 15 minutes of schedule, by month. Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
November 202554%0%13
December 202572%0.7%146
January 202677%6.2%146
February 202676%0%131
March 202676%2.3%172
April 202669%0%163
May 202675%2.7%147
June 202660%0%163
July 202663%1.9%161
August 202667%1.3%152

Questions and answers

What type of aircraft is N8984L?
N8984L is a Boeing 737-8 with 175 seats, according to the FAA aircraft register.
Which airline flies N8984L?
Southwest Airlines (WN) flew N8984L most recently, according to US Department of Transportation flight records for August 2026.
Where does N8984L fly?
Its most frequent route in the last 12 months was St. Louis to Phoenix (4 flights). It flew 1,394 flights in total, about 139 a month.
How old is N8984L?
N8984L was built in 2025, so it is 1 year old.
Is N8984L usually on time?
70% of its flights from November 2025 to August 2026 arrived within 15 minutes of schedule. Punctuality depends far more on the route and the airline's day than on the aircraft itself.

See how Southwest Airlines compares with every other US airline.

Been on this plane?

TripStow keeps a log of every flight you take, with the exact aircraft, and builds your Hangar: every plane you have flown on, with its age and photo. Forward a booking or import your flight history to start.

Start free