TripStow
US aircraft · WN

N8992L

Boeing 737-8, Southwest Airlines

N8992L is a Boeing 737-8 flown by Southwest Airlines, built in 2025. From November 2025 to August 2026 it flew 1,464 flights, most often New York to Houston, and 71% arrived within 15 minutes of schedule.

1,464
flights in 12 months
71%
on time (within 15 min)
14
airports
1 yr
age

November 2025 to August 2026. Flights from US Bureau of Transportation Statistics on-time records (public domain); aircraft details from the FAA aircraft register.

Where N8992L flies

  1. New York to Houston4 flights
  2. Denver to Portland4 flights
  3. Austin to Denver4 flights
  4. Denver to Las Vegas4 flights
  5. Orlando to Chicago4 flights
  6. Las Vegas to Dallas4 flights
  7. Chicago to Sarasota3 flights
  8. San Diego to San Jose3 flights
  9. Houston to New York3 flights
  10. New Orleans to St. Louis3 flights

Its most frequent routes over the period. Each links to that route's punctuality page.

Month by month

Share of N8992L flights arriving within 15 minutes of schedule, by month. Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
November 202570%0%46
December 202570%0%159
January 202675%0%138
February 202679%0%137
March 202678%1.2%167
April 202679%0.6%165
May 202670%1.8%168
June 202652%2%150
July 202663%1.7%174
August 202674%0.6%160

Questions and answers

What type of aircraft is N8992L?
N8992L is a Boeing 737-8 with 175 seats, according to the FAA aircraft register.
Which airline flies N8992L?
Southwest Airlines (WN) flew N8992L most recently, according to US Department of Transportation flight records for August 2026.
Where does N8992L fly?
Its most frequent route in the last 12 months was New York to Houston (4 flights). It flew 1,464 flights in total, about 146 a month.
How old is N8992L?
N8992L was built in 2025, so it is 1 year old.
Is N8992L usually on time?
71% of its flights from November 2025 to August 2026 arrived within 15 minutes of schedule. Punctuality depends far more on the route and the airline's day than on the aircraft itself.

See how Southwest Airlines compares with every other US airline.

Been on this plane?

TripStow keeps a log of every flight you take, with the exact aircraft, and builds your Hangar: every plane you have flown on, with its age and photo. Forward a booking or import your flight history to start.

Start free