TripStow
US aircraft · OO

N983SW

Bombardier CL-600-2B19, SkyWest Airlines

N983SW is a Bombardier CL-600-2B19 flown by SkyWest Airlines, built in 2004. From October 2025 to August 2026 it flew 1,467 flights, most often Denver to Colorado Springs, and 72% arrived within 15 minutes of schedule.

1,467
flights in 12 months
72%
on time (within 15 min)
8
airports
22 yr
age

October 2025 to August 2026. Flights from US Bureau of Transportation Statistics on-time records (public domain); aircraft details from the FAA aircraft register.

Where N983SW flies

  1. Denver to Colorado Springs21 flights
  2. Colorado Springs to Denver19 flights
  3. Chicago to South Bend18 flights
  4. Denver to Casper18 flights
  5. Casper to Denver18 flights
  6. South Bend to Chicago14 flights
  7. Denver to Cody14 flights
  8. Rapid City to Denver12 flights
  9. Denver to Rapid City12 flights
  10. Appleton to Chicago11 flights

Its most frequent routes over the period. Each links to that route's punctuality page.

Month by month

Share of N983SW flights arriving within 15 minutes of schedule, by month. Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
October 202571%1.9%105
November 202589%3.5%113
December 202574%3.3%123
January 202658%4.3%116
February 202673%0%124
March 202674%7.1%156
April 202661%3.6%166
May 202675%0%157
June 202677%3.2%93
July 202677%0.7%150
August 202670%2.4%164

Questions and answers

What type of aircraft is N983SW?
N983SW is a Bombardier CL-600-2B19 with 55 seats, according to the FAA aircraft register.
Which airline flies N983SW?
SkyWest Airlines (OO) flew N983SW most recently, according to US Department of Transportation flight records for August 2026.
Where does N983SW fly?
Its most frequent route in the last 12 months was Denver to Colorado Springs (21 flights). It flew 1,467 flights in total, about 133 a month.
How old is N983SW?
N983SW was built in 2004, so it is 22 years old.
Is N983SW usually on time?
72% of its flights from October 2025 to August 2026 arrived within 15 minutes of schedule. Punctuality depends far more on the route and the airline's day than on the aircraft itself.

See how SkyWest Airlines compares with every other US airline.

Been on this plane?

TripStow keeps a log of every flight you take, with the exact aircraft, and builds your Hangar: every plane you have flown on, with its age and photo. Forward a booking or import your flight history to start.

Start free