TripStow
Press · Thanksgiving 2025

Thanksgiving flight delays: how 2025's holiday week ran

Every US domestic flight over Thanksgiving 2025, from Tuesday 25 November to Monday 1 December (the travel period AAA uses), against the rest of November. The holiday cost the average flight 9.5 extra minutes, and Sunday 30 November was the worst day to fly. Free to quote; no embargo.

73.3%
on time over Thanksgiving (80.6% rest of November)
14.3 min
average arrival delay (4.8 min usually)
2.4%
of flights cancelled
133,784
flights

The figures, ready to quote

  • 73.3% of US domestic flights arrived on time over Thanksgiving 2025 (Tuesday 25 November to Monday 1 December), against 80.6% in the rest of November. The average flight arrived 14.3 minutes late, against 4.8 minutes.
  • The worst day to fly was Sunday 30 November, the busiest day of the holiday: only 53.1% of 21,576 flights arrived on time.
  • The best was Thanksgiving Day itself, with 92.5% on time on a quiet schedule of 11,001 flights.
  • Saturday 29 November was the day for cancellations: 8.4% of flights (1,693) were cancelled.
  • Fly early: 84.4% of flights leaving before 9am arrived on time, against 62.2% of those leaving between 5pm and 9pm.
  • Alaska Airlines was the most punctual airline (79.9% on time) and PSA Airlines the least (66.8%).
  • Of the four biggest airlines, Delta Air Lines got 77% of its flights in on time, then Southwest Airlines (75.1%), United Airlines (74%) and American Airlines (69.6%).
  • Of the big airports, Chicago O'Hare (ORD) had the hardest week, with 55.7% of departures on time; Salt Lake City (SLC) had the best, at 84.1%.
  • The least punctual busy route was Chicago to Grand Rapids: 33.9% of 79 flights on time.

Day by day

DayFlightsOn timeCancelled
Tuesday 25 November20,73982.1%0.2%
Wednesday 26 November20,78377.9%0.3%
Thursday 27 November (Thanksgiving)11,00192.5%0.1%
Friday 28 November18,38084.4%0.3%
Saturday 29 November20,21666.9%8.4%
Sunday 30 November21,57653.1%3.9%
Monday 1 December21,08965.4%2.3%

The best time of day to fly

Scheduled departureFlightsOn timeCancelled
Before 9am33,19084.4%1.7%
9am to noon24,51678.2%1.7%
Noon to 5pm37,86271%2.5%
5pm to 9pm28,34962.2%3.1%
After 9pm9,86763.4%3.7%

Airlines, most punctual first

AirlineFlightsOn timeCancelled
Alaska Airlines4,62279.9%1.3%
Delta Air Lines19,03277%0.4%
Southwest Airlines27,53275.1%1.2%
United Airlines15,29574%1.8%
Republic Airways6,50773.6%4.1%
Spirit Airlines2,85472.3%2.4%
SkyWest Airlines15,32672%6%
Frontier Airlines4,75071.9%1.9%
Envoy Air5,58169.9%7.7%
JetBlue Airways4,98869.8%3.9%
American Airlines18,24169.6%1.5%
Allegiant Air3,03667.4%1.1%
PSA Airlines4,49866.8%3.2%

Big airports with the most delays

AirportDeparturesLeft on timeCancelled
Chicago O'Hare (ORD)6,54855.7%15.1%
Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)5,73065.2%1.2%
Nashville (BNA)2,06368%1.2%
Washington (DCA)2,56268.1%1.4%
Fort Lauderdale Hollywood (FLL)1,90069.5%1.8%
Austin Bergstrom (AUS)1,74470.3%0.6%
Minneapolis (MSP)1,99170.4%2.3%
Baltimore (BWI)1,88670.6%0.9%
Atlanta (ATL)5,98672.4%0.9%
Charlotte Douglas (CLT)3,48072.8%1.1%

Big airports with the fewest

AirportDeparturesLeft on timeCancelled
Salt Lake City (SLC)2,11284.1%0.4%
San Francisco (SFO)2,79282%0.7%
Seattle Tacoma (SEA)2,92481.3%0.5%
Los Angeles (LAX)3,68178.9%0.8%
Boston (BOS)2,64778.4%1.6%
Newark Liberty (EWR)2,37278.3%1%
Las Vegas (LAS)3,27577.1%0.5%
New York (JFK)1,99577%2.6%
Phoenix Sky Harbor (PHX)4,09076.9%0.9%
New York (LGA)2,56276.8%1.4%

The least punctual busy routes

RouteFlightsOn timeCancelled
Chicago (ORD) to Grand Rapids (GRR)7933.9%21.5%
Chicago (ORD) to Omaha (OMA)5736%12.3%
Omaha (OMA) to Chicago (ORD)5737%17.5%
Chicago (ORD) to Seattle (SEA)9337%12.9%
Chicago (ORD) to Cincinnati (CVG)8838.2%13.6%
Chicago (ORD) to Milwaukee (MKE)10138.7%25.7%
Chicago (ORD) to Dayton (DAY)5239%21.2%
Chicago (ORD) to Baltimore (BWI)5039.5%14%
Chicago (ORD) to Kansas City (MCI)7840.3%19.2%
Chicago (ORD) to Rochester (ROC)5040.9%12%

Download and method

Every table on this page as a CSV. On time means arriving within 15 minutes of schedule, counted over flights that operated; airports are measured by departures leaving on time. Busy means at least 1,500 departures for an airport, 40 flights for a route and 2,500 for an airline over the seven days. Source: US Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance (public domain). Figures describe last year and do not predict this year's flights. See how TripStow measures punctuality, and this month's figures.

How to cite

TripStow, “Thanksgiving flight delays: how 2025's holiday week ran”, https://tripstow.com/press/thanksgiving, from US Bureau of Transportation Statistics data.

Want a figure for one airport, airline or route? Email hello@tripstow.com.

Flying for Thanksgiving?

Forward your booking to TripStow for delay and gate alerts, check-in reminders and the trip on your travel map. Free.

Start free