TripStow
BOH to EDI

Bournemouth to Edinburgh flights

Flights from Bournemouth (BOH) to Edinburgh (EDI) cover 584 km. 354 flights flew between them in the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures; 64% were on time across 1 airline.

Flying Bournemouth to Edinburgh soon? Forward your booking to TripStow and get a check-in reminder, plus the trip on your travel map. Free.

354
flights, September 2025 to August 2026
64%
on time (within 15 min)
0.3%
cancelled
+22 min
average delay

Both directions together. On time means within 15 minutes of schedule, counted over every scheduled flight to and from the UK airport, including cancelled ones (the CAA's definition).

Airlines on this route

AirlineFlightsOn timeCancelledAverage delay
Ryanair35464%0.3%22 min

Month by month

Over the last 12 months, Bournemouth and Edinburgh ran best in January 2026 (85.7% on time) and worst in September 2025 (38.5%).

Share of flights on time, by month (UK Civil Aviation Authority). Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202538%0%26
October 202546%0%28
November 202558%0%26
December 202564%0%22
January 202686%0%28
February 202679%0%24
March 202661%0%28
April 202676%0%34
May 202672%0%36
June 202650%3.1%32
July 202675%0%36
August 202653%0%34

Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority punctuality statistics, September 2025 to August 2026. Contains UK Civil Aviation Authority data. Figures describe the past and do not predict a future flight.

How busy is this route?

In 2025, 50,172 passengers flew between Bournemouth (BOH) and Edinburgh (EDI). That was down 1% on 2024. The busiest month was August.

passengers in 2025
50,172
flights
–
seats
–
of seats filled
–
Passengers by month in 2025, both directions together.
See the figures
MonthPassengersFlights
January 20253,169–
February 20254,074–
March 20253,759–
April 20254,429–
May 20254,319–
June 20254,372–
July 20254,614–
August 20254,627–
September 20254,302–
October 20254,557–
November 20254,241–
December 20253,709–

Figures for 2025, counting every passenger through UK airports on this route. Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority, summarised by TripStow.

More about Bournemouth (BOH) and Edinburgh (EDI).

Questions and answers

How often are flights between Bournemouth and Edinburgh on time?
63.6% of 354 flights were on time (within 15 minutes) over the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures, and 0.3% were cancelled.
What is the best month to fly between Bournemouth and Edinburgh?
Over the last 12 months, Bournemouth and Edinburgh ran best in January 2026 (85.7% on time) and worst in September 2025 (38.5%).

Flying Bournemouth to Edinburgh soon?

Forward your booking and TripStow builds your trip, reminds you when check-in opens and shows how your flight usually runs. Free.

Start free