TripStow
BRS to OPO

Bristol to Porto flights

Flights from Bristol (BRS) to Porto (OPO) cover 1,215 km. 747 flights flew between them in the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures; 73% were on time across 2 airlines.

Flying Bristol to Porto soon? Forward your booking to TripStow and get a check-in reminder, plus the trip on your travel map. Free.

747
flights, September 2025 to August 2026
73%
on time (within 15 min)
0.4%
cancelled
+14 min
average delay

Both directions together. On time means within 15 minutes of schedule, counted over every scheduled flight to and from the UK airport, including cancelled ones (the CAA's definition).

Airlines on this route

AirlineFlightsOn timeCancelledAverage delay
easyJet39971%0.8%15 min
Ryanair34877%0%13 min

Month by month

Over the last 12 months, Bristol and Porto ran best in March 2026 (87.5% on time) and worst in June 2026 (50%).

Share of flights on time, by month (UK Civil Aviation Authority). Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202553%0%70
October 202574%0%70
November 202587%0%60
December 202572%1.9%54
January 202683%0%48
February 202683%0%54
March 202688%0%64
April 202681%0%68
May 202671%0%72
June 202650%3.2%62
July 202668%0%60
August 202677%0%65

Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority punctuality statistics, September 2025 to August 2026. Contains UK Civil Aviation Authority data. Figures describe the past and do not predict a future flight.

How busy is this route?

In 2025, 119,604 passengers flew between Bristol (BRS) and Porto (OPO). That was up 18% on 2024. The busiest month was May.

passengers in 2025
119,604
flights
–
seats
–
of seats filled
–
Passengers by month in 2025, both directions together.
See the figures
MonthPassengersFlights
January 20256,082–
February 20257,886–
March 202510,101–
April 202511,664–
May 202512,161–
June 202510,412–
July 202510,026–
August 202510,935–
September 202511,776–
October 202511,021–
November 20259,379–
December 20258,161–

Figures for 2025, counting every passenger through UK airports on this route. Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority, summarised by TripStow.

More about Bristol (BRS) and Porto (OPO).

Questions and answers

How often are flights between Bristol and Porto on time?
73.5% of 747 flights were on time (within 15 minutes) over the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures, and 0.4% were cancelled.
Which airline is most punctual between Bristol and Porto?
Ryanair, with 76.7% on time. easyJet was the least punctual at 70.7%.
What is the best month to fly between Bristol and Porto?
Over the last 12 months, Bristol and Porto ran best in March 2026 (87.5% on time) and worst in June 2026 (50%).

Flying Bristol to Porto soon?

Forward your booking and TripStow builds your trip, reminds you when check-in opens and shows how your flight usually runs. Free.

Start free