TripStow
EDI to BER

Edinburgh to Berlin flights

Flights from Edinburgh (EDI) to Berlin Brandenburg (BER) cover 1,165 km. 1,200 flights flew between them in the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures; 64% were on time across 2 airlines.

Flying Edinburgh to Berlin soon? Forward your booking to TripStow and get a check-in reminder, plus the trip on your travel map. Free.

1,200
flights, September 2025 to August 2026
64%
on time (within 15 min)
0.7%
cancelled
+19 min
average delay

Both directions together. On time means within 15 minutes of schedule, counted over every scheduled flight to and from the UK airport, including cancelled ones (the CAA's definition).

Airlines on this route

AirlineFlightsOn timeCancelledAverage delay
easyJet65464%1.1%19 min
Ryanair54663%0.2%19 min

Month by month

Over the last 12 months, Edinburgh and Berlin ran best in November 2025 (81.4% on time) and worst in July 2026 (42.1%).

Share of flights on time, by month (UK Civil Aviation Authority). Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202556%0%102
October 202560%0.9%110
November 202581%0%102
December 202574%0%108
January 202667%0%86
February 202669%3.5%86
March 202672%2%102
April 202675%0%84
May 202675%0%88
June 202655%0%104
July 202642%0%114
August 202646%1.8%114

Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority punctuality statistics, September 2025 to August 2026. Contains UK Civil Aviation Authority data. Figures describe the past and do not predict a future flight.

How busy is this route?

In 2025, 206,222 passengers flew between Edinburgh (EDI) and Berlin (BER). That was down 3% on 2024. The busiest month was October.

passengers in 2025
206,222
flights
–
seats
–
of seats filled
–
Passengers by month in 2025, both directions together.
See the figures
MonthPassengersFlights
January 202514,593–
February 202516,382–
March 202518,303–
April 202518,719–
May 202518,938–
June 202516,572–
July 202514,462–
August 202516,000–
September 202517,356–
October 202519,071–
November 202517,196–
December 202518,630–

Figures for 2025, counting every passenger through UK airports on this route. Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority, summarised by TripStow.

More about Edinburgh (EDI) and Berlin Brandenburg (BER).

Questions and answers

How often are flights between Edinburgh and Berlin on time?
63.5% of 1,200 flights were on time (within 15 minutes) over the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures, and 0.7% were cancelled.
Which airline is most punctual between Edinburgh and Berlin?
easyJet, with 64.1% on time. Ryanair was the least punctual at 62.8%.
What is the best month to fly between Edinburgh and Berlin?
Over the last 12 months, Edinburgh and Berlin ran best in November 2025 (81.4% on time) and worst in July 2026 (42.1%).

Flying Edinburgh to Berlin soon?

Forward your booking and TripStow builds your trip, reminds you when check-in opens and shows how your flight usually runs. Free.

Start free