TripStow
LCY to BER

London to Berlin flights

Flights from London City (LCY) to Berlin Brandenburg (BER) cover 926 km. 2,139 flights flew between them in the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures; 71% were on time across 1 airline.

Flying London to Berlin soon? Forward your booking to TripStow and get a check-in reminder, plus the trip on your travel map. Free.

2,139
flights, September 2025 to August 2026
71%
on time (within 15 min)
2.4%
cancelled
+15 min
average delay

Both directions together. On time means within 15 minutes of schedule, counted over every scheduled flight to and from the UK airport, including cancelled ones (the CAA's definition).

Airlines on this route

AirlineFlightsOn timeCancelledAverage delay
British Airways2,13971%2.4%15 min

Month by month

Over the last 12 months, London and Berlin ran best in April 2026 (83.4% on time) and worst in February 2026 (57%).

Share of flights on time, by month (UK Civil Aviation Authority). Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202559%0%191
October 202572%0%208
November 202579%2.6%195
December 202575%2.3%174
January 202673%4.2%119
February 202657%13.3%135
March 202676%3.7%190
April 202683%0.5%187
May 202671%1.2%166
June 202663%1%195
July 202672%2.5%201
August 202672%1.1%178

Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority punctuality statistics, September 2025 to August 2026. Contains UK Civil Aviation Authority data. Figures describe the past and do not predict a future flight.

How busy is this route?

In 2025, 203,766 passengers flew between London (LCY) and Berlin (BER). That was up 3% on 2024. The busiest month was October.

passengers in 2025
203,766
flights
–
seats
–
of seats filled
–
Passengers by month in 2025, both directions together.
See the figures
MonthPassengersFlights
January 202510,372–
February 202513,560–
March 202516,000–
April 202516,245–
May 202516,296–
June 202518,921–
July 202519,932–
August 202518,470–
September 202517,653–
October 202520,854–
November 202518,288–
December 202517,175–

Figures for 2025, counting every passenger through UK airports on this route. Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority, summarised by TripStow.

More about London City (LCY) and Berlin Brandenburg (BER).

Questions and answers

How often are flights between London and Berlin on time?
71.2% of 2,139 flights were on time (within 15 minutes) over the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures, and 2.4% were cancelled.
What is the best month to fly between London and Berlin?
Over the last 12 months, London and Berlin ran best in April 2026 (83.4% on time) and worst in February 2026 (57%).

Flying London to Berlin soon?

Forward your booking and TripStow builds your trip, reminds you when check-in opens and shows how your flight usually runs. Free.

Start free