TripStow
LGW to BER

London to Berlin flights

Flights from London Gatwick (LGW) to Berlin Brandenburg (BER) cover 951 km. 1,935 flights flew between them in the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures; 74% were on time across 1 airline.

Flying London to Berlin soon? Forward your booking to TripStow and get a check-in reminder, plus the trip on your travel map. Free.

1,935
flights, September 2025 to August 2026
74%
on time (within 15 min)
0.6%
cancelled
+15 min
average delay

Both directions together. On time means within 15 minutes of schedule, counted over every scheduled flight to and from the UK airport, including cancelled ones (the CAA's definition).

Airlines on this route

AirlineFlightsOn timeCancelledAverage delay
easyJet1,93474%0.6%15 min

Month by month

Over the last 12 months, London and Berlin ran best in November 2025 (84.8% on time) and worst in September 2025 (58.2%).

Share of flights on time, by month (UK Civil Aviation Authority). Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202558%0%158
October 202565%0%167
November 202585%0%145
December 202574%0%174
January 202665%3.1%96
February 202669%2.2%138
March 202684%1.7%173
April 202684%0%178
May 202682%0%187
June 202675%1.2%170
July 202672%0%173
August 202669%0.6%176

Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority punctuality statistics, September 2025 to August 2026. Contains UK Civil Aviation Authority data. Figures describe the past and do not predict a future flight.

How busy is this route?

In 2025, 291,165 passengers flew between London (LGW) and Berlin (BER). That was down 1% on 2024. The busiest month was December.

passengers in 2025
291,165
flights
–
seats
–
of seats filled
–
Passengers by month in 2025, both directions together.
See the figures
MonthPassengersFlights
January 202513,397–
February 202521,610–
March 202523,630–
April 202522,879–
May 202524,461–
June 202524,353–
July 202527,351–
August 202527,652–
September 202523,812–
October 202527,022–
November 202524,018–
December 202530,980–

Figures for 2025, counting every passenger through UK airports on this route. Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority, summarised by TripStow.

More about London Gatwick (LGW) and Berlin Brandenburg (BER).

Questions and answers

How often are flights between London and Berlin on time?
74% of 1,935 flights were on time (within 15 minutes) over the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures, and 0.6% were cancelled.
What is the best month to fly between London and Berlin?
Over the last 12 months, London and Berlin ran best in November 2025 (84.8% on time) and worst in September 2025 (58.2%).

Flying London to Berlin soon?

Forward your booking and TripStow builds your trip, reminds you when check-in opens and shows how your flight usually runs. Free.

Start free