TripStow
LGW to CAN

London to Guangzhou flights

Flights from London Gatwick (LGW) to Guangzhou Baiyun (CAN) cover 9,499 km. 390 flights flew between them in the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures; 82% were on time across 1 airline.

Flying London to Guangzhou soon? Forward your booking to TripStow and get a check-in reminder, plus the trip on your travel map. Free.

390
flights, September 2025 to August 2026
82%
on time (within 15 min)
0%
cancelled
+8 min
average delay

Both directions together. On time means within 15 minutes of schedule, counted over every scheduled flight to and from the UK airport, including cancelled ones (the CAA's definition).

Airlines on this route

AirlineFlightsOn timeCancelledAverage delay
China Southern Airlines39082%0%8 min

Month by month

Over the last 8 months, London and Guangzhou ran best in December 2025 (90.9% on time) and worst in September 2025 (73.1%).

Share of flights on time, by month (UK Civil Aviation Authority). Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202573%0%26
October 202586%0%22
December 202591%0%22
January 202658%0%12
March 202650%0%2
April 202681%0%26
May 202681%0%26
June 202681%0%26
July 202688%0%112
August 202680%0%116

Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority punctuality statistics, September 2025 to August 2026. Contains UK Civil Aviation Authority data. Figures describe the past and do not predict a future flight.

More about London Gatwick (LGW) and Guangzhou Baiyun (CAN).

Questions and answers

How often are flights between London and Guangzhou on time?
82.3% of 390 flights were on time (within 15 minutes) over the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures, and 0% were cancelled.
What is the best month to fly between London and Guangzhou?
Over the last 8 months, London and Guangzhou ran best in December 2025 (90.9% on time) and worst in September 2025 (73.1%).

Flying London to Guangzhou soon?

Forward your booking and TripStow builds your trip, reminds you when check-in opens and shows how your flight usually runs. Free.

Start free