TripStow
LGW to KIN

London to Kingston flights

Flights from London Gatwick (LGW) to Kingston (KIN) cover 7,537 km. 356 flights flew between them in the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures; 50% were on time across 1 airline.

Flying London to Kingston soon? Forward your booking to TripStow and get a check-in reminder, plus the trip on your travel map. Free.

356
flights, September 2025 to August 2026
50%
on time (within 15 min)
1.7%
cancelled
+30 min
average delay

Both directions together. On time means within 15 minutes of schedule, counted over every scheduled flight to and from the UK airport, including cancelled ones (the CAA's definition).

Airlines on this route

AirlineFlightsOn timeCancelledAverage delay
British Airways35451%1.7%29 min

Month by month

Over the last 12 months, London and Kingston ran best in April 2026 (76.5% on time) and worst in September 2025 (23.1%).

Share of flights on time, by month (UK Civil Aviation Authority). Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202523%0%26
October 202548%21.7%23
November 202552%0%27
December 202526%0%27
January 202670%0%27
February 202667%0%24
March 202642%0%26
April 202676%0%34
May 202661%0%36
June 202654%2.9%35
July 202643%0%35
August 202636%0%36

Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority punctuality statistics, September 2025 to August 2026. Contains UK Civil Aviation Authority data. Figures describe the past and do not predict a future flight.

How busy is this route?

In 2025, 98,490 passengers flew between London (LGW) and Kingston (KIN). That was down 3% on 2024. The busiest month was January.

passengers in 2025
98,490
flights
–
seats
–
of seats filled
–
Passengers by month in 2025, both directions together.
See the figures
MonthPassengersFlights
January 20258,910–
February 20257,880–
March 20258,431–
April 20258,288–
May 20258,624–
June 20257,972–
July 20258,471–
August 20258,272–
September 20258,452–
October 20257,265–
November 20258,182–
December 20257,743–

Figures for 2025, counting every passenger through UK airports on this route. Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority, summarised by TripStow.

More about London Gatwick (LGW) and Kingston (KIN).

Questions and answers

How often are flights between London and Kingston on time?
50.3% of 356 flights were on time (within 15 minutes) over the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures, and 1.7% were cancelled.
What is the best month to fly between London and Kingston?
Over the last 12 months, London and Kingston ran best in April 2026 (76.5% on time) and worst in September 2025 (23.1%).

Flying London to Kingston soon?

Forward your booking and TripStow builds your trip, reminds you when check-in opens and shows how your flight usually runs. Free.

Start free