TripStow
LGW to MRU

London to Plaisance flights

Flights from London Gatwick (LGW) to Plaisance (MRU) cover 9,748 km. 802 flights flew between them in the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures; 75% were on time across 2 airlines.

Flying London to Plaisance soon? Forward your booking to TripStow and get a check-in reminder, plus the trip on your travel map. Free.

802
flights, September 2025 to August 2026
75%
on time (within 15 min)
2%
cancelled
+15 min
average delay

Both directions together. On time means within 15 minutes of schedule, counted over every scheduled flight to and from the UK airport, including cancelled ones (the CAA's definition).

Airlines on this route

AirlineFlightsOn timeCancelledAverage delay
Air Mauritius49269%3.3%17 min
British Airways31085%0%13 min

Month by month

Over the last 12 months, London and Plaisance ran best in October 2025 (90% on time) and worst in June 2026 (67.7%).

Share of flights on time, by month (UK Civil Aviation Authority). Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202578%0%68
October 202590%0%70
November 202573%6.1%66
December 202578%0%68
January 202671%0%70
February 202680%7.1%56
March 202669%9.4%64
April 202671%0%68
May 202669%0%67
June 202668%1.6%62
July 202677%1.4%70
August 202674%0%73

Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority punctuality statistics, September 2025 to August 2026. Contains UK Civil Aviation Authority data. Figures describe the past and do not predict a future flight.

How busy is this route?

In 2025, 248,664 passengers flew between London (LGW) and Plaisance (MRU). That was down 7% on 2024. The busiest month was April.

passengers in 2025
248,664
flights
–
seats
–
of seats filled
–
Passengers by month in 2025, both directions together.
See the figures
MonthPassengersFlights
January 202521,605–
February 202516,796–
March 202520,000–
April 202523,001–
May 202521,842–
June 202519,516–
July 202521,328–
August 202521,976–
September 202520,859–
October 202521,891–
November 202520,312–
December 202519,538–

Figures for 2025, counting every passenger through UK airports on this route. Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority, summarised by TripStow.

More about London Gatwick (LGW) and Plaisance (MRU).

Questions and answers

How often are flights between London and Plaisance on time?
74.8% of 802 flights were on time (within 15 minutes) over the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures, and 2% were cancelled.
Which airline is most punctual between London and Plaisance?
British Airways, with 84.5% on time. Air Mauritius was the least punctual at 68.7%.
What is the best month to fly between London and Plaisance?
Over the last 12 months, London and Plaisance ran best in October 2025 (90% on time) and worst in June 2026 (67.7%).

Flying London to Plaisance soon?

Forward your booking and TripStow builds your trip, reminds you when check-in opens and shows how your flight usually runs. Free.

Start free