TripStow
LGW to OPO

London to Porto flights

Flights from London Gatwick (LGW) to Porto (OPO) cover 1,278 km. 3,196 flights flew between them in the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures; 71% were on time across 3 airlines.

Flying London to Porto soon? Forward your booking to TripStow and get a check-in reminder, plus the trip on your travel map. Free.

3,196
flights, September 2025 to August 2026
71%
on time (within 15 min)
0.3%
cancelled
+15 min
average delay

Both directions together. On time means within 15 minutes of schedule, counted over every scheduled flight to and from the UK airport, including cancelled ones (the CAA's definition).

Airlines on this route

AirlineFlightsOn timeCancelledAverage delay
TAP Portugal1,23168%0.5%15 min
easyJet1,08479%0.2%12 min
British Airways88167%0%20 min

Month by month

Over the last 12 months, London and Porto ran best in November 2025 (82.1% on time) and worst in September 2025 (59.5%).

Share of flights on time, by month (UK Civil Aviation Authority). Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202559%1.4%291
October 202569%0%284
November 202582%0%184
December 202578%0%230
January 202678%0%172
February 202674%0.6%176
March 202677%0%221
April 202679%0%324
May 202677%0%328
June 202664%0.7%305
July 202667%0.3%339
August 202660%0%342

Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority punctuality statistics, September 2025 to August 2026. Contains UK Civil Aviation Authority data. Figures describe the past and do not predict a future flight.

How busy is this route?

In 2025, 456,608 passengers flew between London (LGW) and Porto (OPO). That was up 7% on 2024. The busiest month was August.

passengers in 2025
456,608
flights
–
seats
–
of seats filled
–
Passengers by month in 2025, both directions together.
See the figures
MonthPassengersFlights
January 202519,800–
February 202523,066–
March 202529,790–
April 202544,609–
May 202547,124–
June 202547,506–
July 202546,913–
August 202549,407–
September 202547,846–
October 202544,414–
November 202525,644–
December 202530,489–

Figures for 2025, counting every passenger through UK airports on this route. Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority, summarised by TripStow.

More about London Gatwick (LGW) and Porto (OPO).

Questions and answers

How often are flights between London and Porto on time?
71.1% of 3,196 flights were on time (within 15 minutes) over the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures, and 0.3% were cancelled.
Which airline is most punctual between London and Porto?
easyJet, with 78.6% on time. British Airways was the least punctual at 66.6%.
What is the best month to fly between London and Porto?
Over the last 12 months, London and Porto ran best in November 2025 (82.1% on time) and worst in September 2025 (59.5%).

Flying London to Porto soon?

Forward your booking and TripStow builds your trip, reminds you when check-in opens and shows how your flight usually runs. Free.

Start free