TripStow
LHR to HAJ

London to Hannover flights

Flights from London Heathrow (LHR) to Hannover (HAJ) cover 703 km. 1,371 flights flew between them in the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures; 80% were on time across 1 airline.

Flying London to Hannover soon? Forward your booking to TripStow and get a check-in reminder, plus the trip on your travel map. Free.

1,371
flights, September 2025 to August 2026
80%
on time (within 15 min)
1%
cancelled
+10 min
average delay

Both directions together. On time means within 15 minutes of schedule, counted over every scheduled flight to and from the UK airport, including cancelled ones (the CAA's definition).

Airlines on this route

AirlineFlightsOn timeCancelledAverage delay
British Airways1,37180%1%10 min

Month by month

Over the last 12 months, London and Hannover ran best in April 2026 (91.9% on time) and worst in June 2026 (69.2%).

Share of flights on time, by month (UK Civil Aviation Authority). Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202571%3.6%110
October 202580%0%132
November 202580%0%116
December 202577%0%104
January 202676%1.1%95
February 202683%0%108
March 202688%0%124
April 202692%0%124
May 202684%0.9%116
June 202669%7.7%104
July 202683%0%116
August 202674%0%122

Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority punctuality statistics, September 2025 to August 2026. Contains UK Civil Aviation Authority data. Figures describe the past and do not predict a future flight.

How busy is this route?

In 2025, 174,277 passengers flew between London (LHR) and Hannover (HAJ). That was down 13% on 2024. The busiest month was April.

passengers in 2025
174,277
flights
–
seats
–
of seats filled
–
Passengers by month in 2025, both directions together.
See the figures
MonthPassengersFlights
January 202512,866–
February 202511,857–
March 202514,295–
April 202517,464–
May 202514,419–
June 202514,086–
July 202515,662–
August 202515,600–
September 202514,183–
October 202516,327–
November 202514,582–
December 202512,936–

Figures for 2025, counting every passenger through UK airports on this route. Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority, summarised by TripStow.

More about London Heathrow (LHR) and Hannover (HAJ).

Questions and answers

How often are flights between London and Hannover on time?
80% of 1,371 flights were on time (within 15 minutes) over the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures, and 1% were cancelled.
What is the best month to fly between London and Hannover?
Over the last 12 months, London and Hannover ran best in April 2026 (91.9% on time) and worst in June 2026 (69.2%).

Flying London to Hannover soon?

Forward your booking and TripStow builds your trip, reminds you when check-in opens and shows how your flight usually runs. Free.

Start free