TripStow
LHR to SCL

London to Santiago flights

Flights from London Heathrow (LHR) to Santiago (SCL) cover 11,653 km. 356 flights flew between them in the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures; 85% were on time across 1 airline.

Flying London to Santiago soon? Forward your booking to TripStow and get a check-in reminder, plus the trip on your travel map. Free.

356
flights, September 2025 to August 2026
85%
on time (within 15 min)
0.3%
cancelled
+19 min
average delay

Both directions together. On time means within 15 minutes of schedule, counted over every scheduled flight to and from the UK airport, including cancelled ones (the CAA's definition).

Airlines on this route

AirlineFlightsOn timeCancelledAverage delay
British Airways35685%0.3%19 min

Month by month

Over the last 12 months, London and Santiago ran best in November 2025 (94.1% on time) and worst in August 2026 (65.4%).

Share of flights on time, by month (UK Civil Aviation Authority). Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202588%0%26
October 202593%0%28
November 202594%0%34
December 202589%0%36
January 202683%0%36
February 202684%0%32
March 202694%0%34
April 202681%0%26
May 202677%0%26
June 202669%0%26
July 202688%0%26
August 202665%3.8%26

Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority punctuality statistics, September 2025 to August 2026. Contains UK Civil Aviation Authority data. Figures describe the past and do not predict a future flight.

How busy is this route?

In 2025, 68,342 passengers flew between London (LHR) and Santiago (SCL). That was down 15% on 2024. The busiest month was January.

passengers in 2025
68,342
flights
–
seats
–
of seats filled
–
Passengers by month in 2025, both directions together.
See the figures
MonthPassengersFlights
January 20257,572–
February 20256,630–
March 20254,978–
April 20254,684–
May 20254,990–
June 20254,751–
July 20254,752–
August 20254,717–
September 20255,362–
October 20255,587–
November 20256,832–
December 20257,487–

Figures for 2025, counting every passenger through UK airports on this route. Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority, summarised by TripStow.

More about London Heathrow (LHR) and Santiago (SCL).

Questions and answers

How often are flights between London and Santiago on time?
84.6% of 356 flights were on time (within 15 minutes) over the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures, and 0.3% were cancelled.
What is the best month to fly between London and Santiago?
Over the last 12 months, London and Santiago ran best in November 2025 (94.1% on time) and worst in August 2026 (65.4%).

Flying London to Santiago soon?

Forward your booking and TripStow builds your trip, reminds you when check-in opens and shows how your flight usually runs. Free.

Start free