TripStow
LTN to FNC

London to Funchal flights

Flights from London Luton (LTN) to Funchal (FNC) cover 2,511 km. 356 flights flew between them in the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures; 75% were on time across 2 airlines.

Flying London to Funchal soon? Forward your booking to TripStow and get a check-in reminder, plus the trip on your travel map. Free.

356
flights, September 2025 to August 2026
75%
on time (within 15 min)
1.7%
cancelled
+13 min
average delay

Both directions together. On time means within 15 minutes of schedule, counted over every scheduled flight to and from the UK airport, including cancelled ones (the CAA's definition).

Airlines on this route

AirlineFlightsOn timeCancelledAverage delay
easyJet25176%1.6%11 min
Jet2.com10571%1.9%17 min

Month by month

Over the last 12 months, London and Funchal ran best in April 2026 (85.3% on time) and worst in March 2026 (55.6%).

Share of flights on time, by month (UK Civil Aviation Authority). Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202564%0%28
October 202585%0%26
November 202577%0%26
December 202581%7.7%26
January 202677%7.7%26
February 202675%0%24
March 202656%0%27
April 202685%0%34
May 202682%0%34
June 202668%5.9%34
July 202680%0%35
August 202669%0%36

Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority punctuality statistics, September 2025 to August 2026. Contains UK Civil Aviation Authority data. Figures describe the past and do not predict a future flight.

More about London Luton (LTN) and Funchal (FNC).

Questions and answers

How often are flights between London and Funchal on time?
75% of 356 flights were on time (within 15 minutes) over the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures, and 1.7% were cancelled.
Which airline is most punctual between London and Funchal?
easyJet, with 76.5% on time. Jet2.com was the least punctual at 71.4%.
What is the best month to fly between London and Funchal?
Over the last 12 months, London and Funchal ran best in April 2026 (85.3% on time) and worst in March 2026 (55.6%).

Flying London to Funchal soon?

Forward your booking and TripStow builds your trip, reminds you when check-in opens and shows how your flight usually runs. Free.

Start free