TripStow
LTN to SPX

London to Giza flights

Flights from London Luton (LTN) to Giza (SPX) cover 3,521 km. 455 flights flew between them in the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures; 56% were on time across 2 airlines.

Flying London to Giza soon? Forward your booking to TripStow and get a check-in reminder, plus the trip on your travel map. Free.

455
flights, September 2025 to August 2026
56%
on time (within 15 min)
1.5%
cancelled
+23 min
average delay

Both directions together. On time means within 15 minutes of schedule, counted over every scheduled flight to and from the UK airport, including cancelled ones (the CAA's definition).

Airlines on this route

AirlineFlightsOn timeCancelledAverage delay
Air Bagan27753%2.5%27 min
easyJet17861%0%17 min

Month by month

Over the last 10 months, London and Giza ran best in February 2026 (77.1% on time) and worst in September 2025 (20%).

Share of flights on time, by month (UK Civil Aviation Authority). Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202520%4%50
October 202547%0%53
November 202554%2.1%48
December 202575%0%52
January 202670%0%54
February 202677%0%48
March 202671%2%49
April 202658%4.2%24
May 202641%0%22
June 202640%0%20
July 202647%0%17
August 202639%11.1%18

Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority punctuality statistics, September 2025 to August 2026. Contains UK Civil Aviation Authority data. Figures describe the past and do not predict a future flight.

How busy is this route?

In 2025, 121,590 passengers flew between London (LTN) and Giza (SPX). That was up 4% on 2024. The busiest month was August.

passengers in 2025
121,590
flights
–
seats
–
of seats filled
–
Passengers by month in 2025, both directions together.
See the figures
MonthPassengersFlights
January 202510,498–
February 20259,507–
March 202510,419–
April 202510,696–
May 202510,157–
June 20259,761–
July 202510,223–
August 202510,742–
September 202510,042–
October 202510,240–
November 20259,359–
December 20259,946–

Figures for 2025, counting every passenger through UK airports on this route. Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority, summarised by TripStow.

More about London Luton (LTN) and Giza (SPX).

Questions and answers

How often are flights between London and Giza on time?
56.3% of 455 flights were on time (within 15 minutes) over the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures, and 1.5% were cancelled.
Which airline is most punctual between London and Giza?
easyJet, with 61.2% on time. Air Bagan was the least punctual at 53.1%.
What is the best month to fly between London and Giza?
Over the last 10 months, London and Giza ran best in February 2026 (77.1% on time) and worst in September 2025 (20%).

Flying London to Giza soon?

Forward your booking and TripStow builds your trip, reminds you when check-in opens and shows how your flight usually runs. Free.

Start free