TripStow
MAN to OPO

Manchester to Porto flights

Flights from Manchester (MAN) to Porto (OPO) cover 1,429 km. 1,104 flights flew between them in the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures; 63% were on time across 3 airlines.

Flying Manchester to Porto soon? Forward your booking to TripStow and get a check-in reminder, plus the trip on your travel map. Free.

1,104
flights, September 2025 to August 2026
63%
on time (within 15 min)
0.4%
cancelled
+21 min
average delay

Both directions together. On time means within 15 minutes of schedule, counted over every scheduled flight to and from the UK airport, including cancelled ones (the CAA's definition).

Airlines on this route

AirlineFlightsOn timeCancelledAverage delay
Ryanair61871%0%18 min
easyJet28649%1.4%29 min
Jet2.com20057%0%21 min

Month by month

Over the last 12 months, Manchester and Porto ran best in January 2026 (90.9% on time) and worst in July 2026 (44.9%).

Share of flights on time, by month (UK Civil Aviation Authority). Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202561%0%92
October 202557%0%100
November 202580%0%60
December 202578%0%63
January 202691%0%44
February 202671%0%51
March 202672%0%76
April 202678%0%104
May 202661%0%114
June 202646%0.8%125
July 202645%0%138
August 202658%2.2%137

Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority punctuality statistics, September 2025 to August 2026. Contains UK Civil Aviation Authority data. Figures describe the past and do not predict a future flight.

How busy is this route?

In 2025, 157,480 passengers flew between Manchester (MAN) and Porto (OPO). That was up 25% on 2024. The busiest month was August.

passengers in 2025
157,480
flights
–
seats
–
of seats filled
–
Passengers by month in 2025, both directions together.
See the figures
MonthPassengersFlights
January 20254,138–
February 20255,941–
March 20259,740–
April 202516,570–
May 202516,757–
June 202517,019–
July 202517,081–
August 202517,461–
September 202516,353–
October 202516,757–
November 20259,725–
December 20259,938–

Figures for 2025, counting every passenger through UK airports on this route. Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority, summarised by TripStow.

More about Manchester (MAN) and Porto (OPO).

Questions and answers

How often are flights between Manchester and Porto on time?
62.6% of 1,104 flights were on time (within 15 minutes) over the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures, and 0.4% were cancelled.
Which airline is most punctual between Manchester and Porto?
Ryanair, with 70.7% on time. easyJet was the least punctual at 48.6%.
What is the best month to fly between Manchester and Porto?
Over the last 12 months, Manchester and Porto ran best in January 2026 (90.9% on time) and worst in July 2026 (44.9%).

Flying Manchester to Porto soon?

Forward your booking and TripStow builds your trip, reminds you when check-in opens and shows how your flight usually runs. Free.

Start free