TripStow
STN to OPO

London to Porto flights

Flights from London Stansted (STN) to Porto (OPO) cover 1,363 km. 2,228 flights flew between them in the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures; 71% were on time across 1 airline.

Flying London to Porto soon? Forward your booking to TripStow and get a check-in reminder, plus the trip on your travel map. Free.

2,228
flights, September 2025 to August 2026
71%
on time (within 15 min)
0.1%
cancelled
+18 min
average delay

Both directions together. On time means within 15 minutes of schedule, counted over every scheduled flight to and from the UK airport, including cancelled ones (the CAA's definition).

Airlines on this route

AirlineFlightsOn timeCancelledAverage delay
Ryanair2,22871%0.1%18 min

Month by month

Over the last 12 months, London and Porto ran best in December 2025 (83.7% on time) and worst in August 2026 (54.7%).

Share of flights on time, by month (UK Civil Aviation Authority). Green is the best month, orange the worst.
See the figures
MonthOn timeCancelledFlights
September 202565%0%169
October 202569%1.1%181
November 202576%0%174
December 202584%0%178
January 202678%0%180
February 202680%0%160
March 202682%0%186
April 202676%0%195
May 202671%0%204
June 202658%0%196
July 202660%0%204
August 202655%0.5%201

Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority punctuality statistics, September 2025 to August 2026. Contains UK Civil Aviation Authority data. Figures describe the past and do not predict a future flight.

How busy is this route?

In 2025, 377,382 passengers flew between London (STN) and Porto (OPO). That was up 2% on 2024. The busiest month was March.

passengers in 2025
377,382
flights
–
seats
–
of seats filled
–
Passengers by month in 2025, both directions together.
See the figures
MonthPassengersFlights
January 202524,659–
February 202533,057–
March 202537,972–
April 202530,884–
May 202531,298–
June 202531,508–
July 202531,482–
August 202532,275–
September 202530,755–
October 202532,853–
November 202530,164–
December 202530,475–

Figures for 2025, counting every passenger through UK airports on this route. Source: UK Civil Aviation Authority, summarised by TripStow.

More about London Stansted (STN) and Porto (OPO).

Questions and answers

How often are flights between London and Porto on time?
70.7% of 2,228 flights were on time (within 15 minutes) over the last 12 months of UK Civil Aviation Authority figures, and 0.1% were cancelled.
What is the best month to fly between London and Porto?
Over the last 12 months, London and Porto ran best in December 2025 (83.7% on time) and worst in August 2026 (54.7%).

Flying London to Porto soon?

Forward your booking and TripStow builds your trip, reminds you when check-in opens and shows how your flight usually runs. Free.

Start free